Musix Matrix The ultimate music information website
Home | Xamined | Artist List  
Rick Derringer Rick Derringer

Birth Name: Richard Zehringer
Place Of Birth: Fort Recovery, Ohio
Date Of Birth: 5 August 1947
Date Of Death: N/A
Website: www.rickderringer.com

  • Rick has played guitar on many of Weird Al Yankovic's albums.
  • Rick has played on many albums, such as Cyndi Lauper's True Colors, Meat Loaf's Midnight At The Lost And Found, and Bonnie Tyler's Faster Than The Speed Of Night.
  • Rick has also played on albums by Bette Midler, Todd Rundgren, and multiple albums by Steely Dan.
  • One of Rick's first bands, The McCoys recorded the song "Hang On Sloopy" in 1965.
  • While in the The McCoys, Rick also covered the Ritchie Valens song "C'Mon Let's Go".
  • In the 1970's, Rick joined The Edgar Winter Group.
  • Rick played on Kiss's Lick It Up album, playing the guitar solo on "Exciter".
  • Rick Derringer wrote the song "Masculine" that appeared on Meat Loaf's Blind Before I Stop album.
  • In 1993, Rick played the song "Pride And Joy" on the Stevie Ray Vaughn tribute album Hats Off To Stevie Ray.
  • In 1994, Rick played the song "Outside Woman Blues" on the Cream tribute album Cream of the Crop.
  • Rick played on Steely Dan's album Gold.