Musix Matrix The ultimate music information website
Home | Xamined | Artist List  
Meat Loaf Meat Loaf

Birth Name: Marvin Lee Aday
Place Of Birth: Dallas, Texas
Date Of Birth: 27 September 1947
Date Of Death: N/A
Website: www.meatloaf.net

  • Many of Meat Loaf's songs were written by Jim Steinman.
  • Meat Loaf sang on 5 of the 9 tracks on Ted Nugent's Free For All album.
  • Todd Rundgren produced and played guitar on Meat Loaf's Bat Out Of Hell album.
  • Meat Loaf's first gig in support of Bat Out Of Hell was opening for Debbie Harry, Hank Williams Jr., and Roy Orbison.
  • Meat Loaf did a duet with Roger Daltrey on his Bad Attitude album.
  • In 1986, Meat Loaf teamed up with John Parr to start writing songs for Blind Before I Stop.
  • Meat Loaf sang the duet "Dead Ringer For Love" with Cher.
  • John Parr teamed up with Meat Loaf for the duet "Rock N' Roll Mercenaries".
  • Meat Loaf plays Jack Black's father in the Tenacious D movie The Pick Of Destiny.
  • Meat Loaf also has a singing part in the Tenacious D song "Kickapoo" from The Pick Of Destiny.